Privacy Policy

1      ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1.1   This policy was last modified on 13 April 2015.

1.2   The privacy of your Personal Information is important to In My Hood Pty Ltd, A.C.N. 604 874 599 (In My Hood). We respect your rights to privacy and rights under the Privacy Actand are committed to complying with the requirements of Privacy Legislation in the collection and handling of your Personal Information.

1.3   This policy explains how we collect and handle your Personal Information and describes the kinds of Personal Information we collect, use and disclose and our purposes for doing so.

1.4   Generally, Personal Information is information, which may be used to identify you.

1.5   This policy applies to your use of our Website as well as your dealings with us and sets out how and why we collect your Personal Information during your interactions with us.

YOUR CONTINUED USAGE OF OUR WEBSITE WILL BE TAKEN TO INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.6   Please note that our Website may contain links to other websites, and your use of those website(s) is not covered by this privacy policy.

 

2      WHY AND HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1   We collect your Personal Information reasonably required for the purposes of our business operations and activities.  We may collect, hold, use or disclose your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes: 

(a) In providing you with our products or services;

(b) To manage our relationship with you and evaluate our business performance;

(c) To provide you with information about our products, services, functions, events or activities;

(d) When you place an order, either through our Website or via telephone or written order; and

(e) When you are using our Website to measure the performance of our Website.

 

3      WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

3.1   The kinds of information we collect when you deal with us includes:

(a) Your name, address, contact details, date of birth and gender;

(b) Your email address;

(c) Credit card and direct debit details for your bank.

 

4      INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

4.1   We also collect information from your computer automatically when you browse our Website. This information may include:

(a) The date and time of your visit;

(b) Your domain;

(c) Locality;

(d) Operating system;

(e) The server your computer is accessing our Website through;

(f) Your browser and version number;

(g) Search terms you have entered to find our Website or enter on our Website;

(h) Pages and links you have accessed both on our Website and on other websites;

(i) The last site you have visited;

(j) The pages of our Website you access; and

(k) Your IP Address. 

4.2   Please note that it may be possible to identify you from information collected automatically from your visit(s) to our Website.

4.3   We may use a statistical analytics software tool such as Google Analytics and software known as cookies, which transmit data to Google servers located in the United States of America.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP Address with any other data held by Google. 

4.4   If you do not wish to grant us the right to use cookies to gather information about you while you are using our Website, then you may elect to set your browser settings to disable cookies.  This may cause parts of our Website to not function properly.

 

5      HOW WE COLLECT THE STORE DATA AND TRANSMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION 

5.1   We usually collect and store information in paper, physical and electronic from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, web-based form, letter, facsimile or other means, including:

(a) If you contact us over the phone;

(b) When we provide you with any of our goods or services;

(c) When we provide you with assistance or support for our products or services;

(d) When you participate in any functions, events or activities that we host;

(e) When you request that we provide you with information concerning our products or services; and

(f) If you complete any forms requesting information from you, complete any survey or provide feedback to us concerning our products or services.

5.2   Where practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may collect Personal Information from other sources including from your guardian or responsible person.

5.3   Please note that we use our own and third party servers including our website hosts, data backups and payment gateway(s), which may be located overseas and as such your Personal Information will likely be transmitted overseas as part of the operation of our Website.

5.4   We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information by:

(a) Placing password protection and access control over databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and

(b) Taking regular back-ups of our electronic systems.

 

6      WHEN YOU HAVE THE OPTION OF NOT IDENTIFYING YOURSELF 

6.1   We may be able to provide you with limited information in the absence of your identifying yourself and generally we will be unable to provide you with goods or services unless you have identified yourself.

 

7      WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

7.1   The purposes for which we collect and hold your Personal Information include: 

(a) To deliver goods and services to you;

(b) To provide you with aftermarket services, such as seeking your feedback, addressing any further requests you may have in connection with our services;

(c) To manage orders and visits made to our Website operated in conjunction with our business, including analysing data collected from our Website concerning site visits and activities of users on our Website.  This helps us run our Website more efficiently and give you a better experience online.  We use information from Google Analytics to help further improve your experience in using our Website and may use third party services to process orders and store your data;

(d) To conduct research, compile or analyse statistics relevant to the operations of our business;

(e) To create backups of our business records and Website; and

(f) For direct marketing purposes as set out below.

 

8      HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION  

8.1   We will not use your Personal Information for a purpose other than those set out above without your further consent. 

8.2   We will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

8.3   We will disclose your Personal Information if:

(a) We are required to do so under law; or

(b) If the disclosure is made in connection with either the normal operation of our business in a way that you might reasonably expect, for example to process an insurance claim on your behalf, or if such disclosure is incidental to IT services being provided to our business, or in connection with any insurance or warranty claim or for the resolution of any dispute that arises between you and us, or in the event that a sale of the assets of our business occurs or if a restructure of our business operations occurs.

8.4   Disclosure may involve your Personal Information being sent overseas.

8.5   Common examples of when we may disclose your Personal Information include:

(a) If your authorised representative, such as an accountant or lawyer, contact us in connection with providing you with goods or services;

(b) If your bank contacts us with a request concerning a purchase; or

(c) If the disclosure is requested by a government agency or the courts and we are obliged to comply. 

 

9      HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING

9.1   We may contact you from time to time to inform you about existing and new products and services that we feel you may be interested in.

9.2   We will ensure that any e-mail you are sent by us as direct marketing complies with the SPAM Act and contains a no-cost ‘unsubscribe’ option so that you can remove yourself from any further marketing.  

9.3   You can also call or write to us to request that your details be removed from our direct marketing list 

9.4   Our direct marketing list may be operated by software and servers located overseas and as such your Personal Information may be sent overseas as part of our marketing.

 

10    HOW TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE AN INQUIRY OR COMPLAINT 

10.1   If you wish to access or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, or make a complaint, please contact us in writing:

 

Privacy Officer

In My Hood Pty Ltd

PO BOX 283

Castle Hill NSW     1764

 

or by email to sales@inmyhood.com.au

 

10.2    Please note that in order to disclose information to you in response to such a request we may require you to provide us with sufficient comfort or proof as to your identity.  

10.3    We may also (depending on the request) charge you a fee to provide this service, which we will inform you of at the time.  

10.4    All requests for Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

10.5    If you are not satisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome of a complaint you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

 

11    UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

11.1    This policy may be updated from time to time and the most up to date version will be located at our Website.

 

12     DEFINITIONS USED IN THIS POLICY 

IP Address” means a number automatically assigned to your computer and which is required when you are using the internet and which may be able to be used to identify you. 

Personal Information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. 

In my Hood” “we” “our”, “us” and similar terms means In My Hood Pty Ltd, A.C.N. 604 874 599 trading as In My Hood.

Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

Privacy Legislation” means such laws as may place requirements on the handling of Personal Information including the Privacy Act.

You”, “your” and similar terms means, as the context requires:

(a)  You during your usage of our Website; and/or

(b)  You as customer of our business.

Website” means www.inmyhood.com.au and other website as we may operate from time to time.